Does California Recognize Common Law Marriages?
[…] An exception exists for a very small number of individuals who were legally married under the common law provisions before 1896, when California enacted laws abolishing common law marriage.
California Family Code sections 300-317 contain the major provisions regulating marriage, including in section 300: "Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary." Pursuant to section 310, "Marriage is instituted by the mere consent of the parties competent to contract, and is completed by issuance of a license and its issuance and solemnization."